GoNearMe

Nail Salon Near Me in Washington: 33 Service, Cleanliness & Booking Ease Compared

Searching for nail salon near me in Washington? Compare results, hygiene, expertise, price and availability. We reviewed 33 and feature 20 first.

Updated September 7, 202633 options listed · 20 featured
Nail Salon Near Me in Washington in Washington — editorial city cover
An original editorial view of beauty & wellness in Washington.
The short answer

Searching for Nail Salon near me in Washington? Washington, DC offers dozens of nail salons ranging from luxury boutiques to late-night walk-in spots. The best choice depends on whether you prioritize expertise in nail art, transparent pricing, cleanliness practices, or flexible scheduling. Several salons publish menus online, and walk-ins are common along Connecticut Avenue NW.

CHOOSE BY NEED

What are you looking for?

Choose by need or distance.

Nearest to me

See the best nearby match

Share your location to sort the featured places by straight-line distance. Your location stays in this browser and is not saved.

Prefer not to share location? Choose a starting point
EDITORIAL ILLUSTRATIONS

Three standout options

THE NAIL LOFT DC editorial mood illustration for Washington
THE NAIL LOFT DCEditorial illustration — not a venue photo
INSPIRE NAIL BAR - Waterfront editorial mood illustration for Washington
INSPIRE NAIL BAR – WaterfrontEditorial illustration — not a venue photo
Mimosa Salon editorial mood illustration for Washington
Mimosa SalonEditorial illustration — not a venue photo
SERVICE-SPECIFIC COMPARISON

Choose by more than stars

Ratings provide context. The ranking also compares the decisions that matter for nail salons.

Resultsrecurring service-satisfaction signals
Cleanlinessrecurring public cleanliness signals, not an inspection
Expertisedocumented fit for the requested service
Price claritytransparent cost and upselling risk
Availabilitybooking and cancellation practicality
Comfortprivacy, communication and traveler fit

Compare the top 10

Compare the best-supported service details, then open a place for the full trade-offs.

#PlaceBest forResultsExpertisePrice clarityGoogle rating
1THE NAIL LOFT DCTransparent pricing and product detail4.5 stars across 405 reviewsDazzle Dry vegan polish, HEMA-free gelsFull menu: manicures $32–$45, pedicures from $454.5 (405)
2INSPIRE NAIL BAR – WaterfrontWalk-in convenience at the Waterfront4.8 stars across 237 reviewsDedicated nail salon with trained team—4.8 (237)
3Mimosa SalonLate-night appointments4.8 stars across 5,796 reviewsMulti-service: nails, hair, waxing, lashes, massage—4.8 (5,796)
4DC NAIL SPAHigh-volume Dupont Circle spot4.6 stars across 905 reviews——4.6 (905)
5Glamour NailsDocumented sanitation practices4.6 stars across 557 reviewsNail salon in Dupont Circle—4.6 (557)
6Pure in Heart Nail Boutique – ShawBoutique nail experience in Shaw4.8 stars across 555 reviewsBoutique nail-focused salon in ShawOnline Booker/Mindbody booking available4.8 (555)
7InStyle Nail BarFamily-friendly nail services4.6 stars across 504 reviewsKids’ services, organic wax, nail design per official site—4.6 (504)
8T&D Nail SpaFoggy Bottom convenience4.5 stars across 251 reviewsManicures, pedicures, nail enhancements—4.5 (251)
9Nails by DistrictCustom nail design on Connecticut Ave4.6 stars across 175 reviews——4.6 (175)
10Happy Violet DC Natural Nail SalonNatural and low-tox nail care4.9 stars across 48 reviewsWaterless manicures, Gel X, low-tox polishes per official sitePricing page on official website; digital booking available4.9 (48)

Top 10 explained

1THE NAIL LOFT DC

Transparent pricing and product detail
1010 Massachusetts Ave NW, Washington, DC 20001
Results4.5 stars across 405 reviewsExpertiseDazzle Dry vegan polish, HEMA-free gelsPrice clarityFull menu: manicures $32–$45, pedicures from $45

The Nail Loft DC downtown publishes a full price list: Essential Manicure $32, Dazzle Manicure $42, Essential Pedicure $45. They use vegan, cruelty-free Dazzle Dry polish and HEMA-free, TPO-free gel products. The salon describes itself as a calm, modern space for professionals.

Why it stands out: Published menu with dollar amounts and named product lines removes guesswork.
Consider: 405 reviews at 4.5 stars—solid but lower volume than some competitors.
Sources and verification

Public-source research, not an on-site visit. Branch-specific policies should be confirmed with the venue.

2INSPIRE NAIL BAR – Waterfront

Walk-in convenience at the Waterfront
1001 4th St SW, Washington, DC 20024
Results4.8 stars across 237 reviewsExpertiseDedicated nail salon with trained team

Inspire Nail Bar at the Waterfront openly welcomes walk-ins and offers online booking. At 4.8 stars with 237 reviews, it operates seven days a week. The location near the SW Waterfront makes it accessible for visitors staying in that area.

Why it stands out: Walk-ins welcome policy plus online booking suits spontaneous visits.
Consider: Sunday hours end at 4 PM, much shorter than weekday availability.
Sources and verification

Public-source research, not an on-site visit. Branch-specific policies should be confirmed with the venue.

3Mimosa Salon

Late-night appointments
1623 Connecticut Ave NW, Washington, DC 20009
Results4.8 stars across 5,796 reviewsExpertiseMulti-service: nails, hair, waxing, lashes, massage

Mimosa Salon on Connecticut Avenue NW stays open until 1 AM every day and has nearly 5,800 reviews at 4.8 stars. It also operates a second location on 18th Street NW. Services include nails, hair, waxing, eyelashes, and massage.

Why it stands out: Extreme late hours and massive review volume signal consistent availability.
Consider: Very high volume may mean longer waits during peak evening hours.
Sources and verification

Public-source research, not an on-site visit. Branch-specific policies should be confirmed with the venue.

4DC NAIL SPA

High-volume Dupont Circle spot
1715 Connecticut Ave NW, Washington, DC 20009
Results4.6 stars across 905 reviews

DC Nail Spa on Connecticut Avenue NW has 905 reviews at 4.6 stars and nearly 300 Yelp photos. Open seven days a week with consistent weekday hours until 8 PM, it is a well-established option in the Dupont Circle corridor.

Why it stands out: Large photo gallery and high review count signal well-documented quality.
Consider: No published price menu found; ask about costs before booking.
Sources and verification

Public-source research, not an on-site visit. Branch-specific policies should be confirmed with the venue.

5Glamour Nails

Documented sanitation practices
1643 Connecticut Ave NW, Washington, DC 20009
Results4.6 stars across 557 reviewsCleanlinessStates sterilized tools, single-use files on official siteExpertiseNail salon in Dupont Circle

Glamour Nails in Dupont Circle states on its official website that all implements are medically sterilized and disinfected after each use, and buffers and files are single-use then discarded. Open until 10 PM Monday through Saturday, it holds 4.6 stars with 557 reviews.

Why it stands out: Publicly stated sterilization and single-use file policy stands out.
Consider: Sunday hours are 11 AM–9 PM per the official site, slightly shorter than weekdays.
Sources and verification

Public-source research, not an on-site visit. Branch-specific policies should be confirmed with the venue.

6Pure in Heart Nail Boutique – Shaw

Boutique nail experience in Shaw
700 O St NW, Washington, DC 20001
Results4.8 stars across 555 reviewsExpertiseBoutique nail-focused salon in ShawPrice clarityOnline Booker/Mindbody booking available

Pure in Heart Nail Boutique in the Shaw neighborhood carries 4.8 stars with 555 reviews. Online booking is available through Booker/Mindbody. The boutique positioning suggests a more intimate, appointment-focused service compared to high-volume salons.

Why it stands out: Strong 4.8 rating and online Mindbody booking support easy scheduling.
Consider: Boutique format may mean fewer technicians; book ahead for peak times.
Sources and verification

Public-source research, not an on-site visit. Branch-specific policies should be confirmed with the venue.

7InStyle Nail Bar

Family-friendly nail services
980 Maine Ave SW, Washington, DC 20024
Results4.6 stars across 504 reviewsExpertiseKids’ services, organic wax, nail design per official site

InStyle Nail Bar on Maine Avenue SW offers children’s services with kid-safe polish, plus organic wax treatments. It holds 4.6 stars across 504 reviews and operates seven days a week.

Why it stands out: Kid-friendly services and organic wax options broaden appeal for families.
Consider: Closes at 7:30 PM weekdays and 6:30 PM Sundays—plan accordingly.
Sources and verification

Public-source research, not an on-site visit. Branch-specific policies should be confirmed with the venue.

8T&D Nail Spa

Foggy Bottom convenience
522 23rd St NW, Washington, DC 20037
Results4.5 stars across 251 reviewsExpertiseManicures, pedicures, nail enhancements

T&D Nail Spa in the Foggy Bottom neighborhood at 522 23rd Street NW provides manicures, pedicures, and nail enhancements. With 4.5 stars and 251 reviews, it is a practical option for those near George Washington University or the State Department area.

Why it stands out: Central Foggy Bottom location is walkable from several Metro stops.
Consider: Closes at 6 PM on weekends; limited evening availability.
Sources and verification

Public-source research, not an on-site visit. Branch-specific policies should be confirmed with the venue.

9Nails by District

Custom nail design on Connecticut Ave
1741 Connecticut Ave NW, Washington, DC 20009
Results4.6 stars across 175 reviews

Nails by District on Connecticut Avenue NW in Dupont Circle holds 4.6 stars with 175 reviews. Open seven days a week with online booking available.

Why it stands out: Dupont Circle location with seven-day availability suits varied schedules.
Consider: Lower review count than nearby competitors; check recent reviews before booking.
Sources and verification

Public-source research, not an on-site visit. Branch-specific policies should be confirmed with the venue.

10Happy Violet DC Natural Nail Salon

Natural and low-tox nail care
305 Riggs Rd NE, Washington, DC 20011
Results4.9 stars across 48 reviewsCleanlinessWaterless format per official siteExpertiseWaterless manicures, Gel X, low-tox polishes per official sitePrice clarityPricing page on official website; digital booking available

Happy Violet DC is a waterless nail salon in Northeast DC’s Riggs Park. It specializes in waterless manicures and pedicures, Gel X nails, and low-tox polishes. At 4.9 stars with 48 reviews, it is a niche choice for health-conscious clients.

Why it stands out: Waterless, low-tox specialty with a pricing page on its official website sets it apart.
Consider: Only 48 reviews and closed Sundays and Mondays; limited availability.
Sources and verification

Public-source research, not an on-site visit. Branch-specific policies should be confirmed with the venue.

Ranks 11–20

11

Famous Nails & Spa

Dupont Circle P Street option · Famous Nails & Spa on P Street NW, 2nd floor. 4.7 stars with 150 reviews.

Open in Maps
12

Ivey Nails and Spa

North DC neighborhood salon · Ivey Nails and Spa on 14th Street NW offers full nail services. 4.3 stars, 162 reviews.

Open in Maps
13

Ciao Bella Nail Salon

Natural nails in Georgetown · Ciao Bella Nail Salon on Wisconsin Avenue specializes in natural nail services per its official site. 4.7 stars with 338 reviews.

Open in Maps
14

Polished Nails

Nail salon · Polished Nails is a Nail salon in Washington with a 4.9 Google rating from 1,086 reviews. Open Maps to confirm current hours, pricing and availability.

Open in Maps
15

nailsaloon (Logan Circle)

Non-toxic nail care at Logan Circle · nailsaloon at Logan Circle describes itself as hyper-clean, non-toxic nail care on its official site. 4.3 stars, 355 reviews.

Open in Maps
16

INSPIRE NAIL BAR Bryant street – Washington DC

Northeast DC location · Inspire Nail Bar Bryant Street carries 4.6 stars across 930 reviews at 680 Rhode Island Ave NE.

Open in Maps
17

The Nail Bar DC

Shaw neighborhood option · The Nail Bar DC on W Street NW holds 4.5 stars with 441 reviews. Saturday opens at 9:30 AM per Yelp.

Open in Maps
18

JADORE BEAUTY SPA

Multi-service day spa downtown · Jadore Beauty Spa offers nails, waxing, and other services. 4.4 stars, 290 reviews; open 9 AM–9 PM per Yelp.

Open in Maps
19

Gloss Bar Nails & Head Spa

Nails plus head spa combo · Gloss Bar Nails & Head Spa in Shaw blends nail services with head spa treatments. 4.5 stars, 708 reviews.

Open in Maps
20

MENAILS&MORE/Latino-Owned • 22 Licensed Nail Techs • Walk-Ins Welcome • 10% OFF All Services

Large team with walk-in capacity · MeNails & More welcomes walk-ins. 4.9 stars, 314 reviews; located in Brentwood, MD.

Open in Maps
Show 13 more local optionsAdditional qualified places · tap to expand+
21. Mar Beauty LoungeNail salonMaps
22. Capitol Nails SalonNail salonMaps
23. Charming Nails DCNail salonMaps
24. Dupont Nails & SpaNail salonMaps
25. nailsaloon (Capitol Hill)Nail salonMaps
26. Four Seasons Nails and SpaNail salonMaps
27. Inspire Nail Bar Navy YardNail salonMaps
28. PARIS NAILS & SPANail salonMaps
29. Happy Nails BarNail salonMaps
30. Kibana Nail Bar & Beauty LoungeNail salonMaps
31. The Best Nails DCNail salonMaps
32. Super NailsNail salonMaps
33. LUSH NAIL BAR DCNail salonMaps

Frequently asked questions

Should I book ahead or walk in at DC nail salons?

Several salons like Inspire Nail Bar Waterfront and Glamour Nails welcome walk-ins, but weekend afternoons can be busy across the city. Booking online through platforms like Booker or a salon’s own site is a reliable way to guarantee a time slot, especially for group appointments.

How can I check a salon’s cleanliness practices before visiting?

Look for publicly stated sanitation policies. Glamour Nails describes medically sterilized implements and single-use files on its official website. Happy Violet DC uses a waterless format per its site. Review photos on Yelp and Google can also give visual cues, but no listing replaces observing conditions in person.

Which DC nail salons publish prices online so I can compare costs?

The Nail Loft DC posts a detailed price menu on its official site starting at $32 for a basic manicure. Happy Violet DC has a pricing page on its website. Many others require you to call or visit their booking platform to see costs, so check before arriving to avoid surprises.

Google Maps ratings and review counts are shown for context and may change. Open Maps to confirm current photos, hours, directions and details. Standout visuals are original editorial illustrations, not venue photos.