GoNearMe

Nail Salon Near Me in San Diego: 36 Appointments Worth Booking for Skill & Comfort

Searching for nail salon near me in San Diego? Compare results, hygiene, expertise, price and availability. We reviewed 36 and feature 20 first.

Updated September 7, 202636 options listed · 20 featured
Nail Salon Near Me in San Diego in San Diego — editorial city cover
An original editorial view of beauty & wellness in San Diego.
The short answer

Searching for Nail Salon near me in San Diego? San Diego offers dozens of nail salons ranging from downtown walk-in spots to neighborhood boutiques. Top-rated options cluster in North Park, Kensington, Clairemont, and the Gaslamp area. Prioritize salons with online booking, posted prices, and strong recurring satisfaction signals to save time and avoid surprises.

CHOOSE BY NEED

What are you looking for?

Choose by need or distance.

Nearest to me

See the best nearby match

Share your location to sort the featured places by straight-line distance. Your location stays in this browser and is not saved.

Prefer not to share location? Choose a starting point
EDITORIAL ILLUSTRATIONS

Three standout options

Twinkle Nails & Spa editorial mood illustration for San Diego
Twinkle Nails & SpaEditorial illustration — not a venue photo
LV NAILS SPA editorial mood illustration for San Diego
LV NAILS SPAEditorial illustration — not a venue photo
Nail Care & Spa editorial mood illustration for San Diego
Nail Care & SpaEditorial illustration — not a venue photo
SERVICE-SPECIFIC COMPARISON

Choose by more than stars

Ratings provide context. The ranking also compares the decisions that matter for nail salons.

Resultsrecurring service-satisfaction signals
Cleanlinessrecurring public cleanliness signals, not an inspection
Expertisedocumented fit for the requested service
Price claritytransparent cost and upselling risk
Availabilitybooking and cancellation practicality
Comfortprivacy, communication and traveler fit

Compare the top 10

Compare the best-supported service details, then open a place for the full trade-offs.

#PlaceBest forResultsExpertisePrice clarityGoogle rating
1Twinkle Nails & SpaNormal Heights salon with online booking4.8 stars across 555 reviewsClassic manicures, pedicures, nail art, and acrylic enhancements listed—4.8 (555)
2LV NAILS SPADowntown convenience4.6 stars across 574 reviewsNail salon with social media portfolio—4.6 (574)
3Nail Care & SpaTransparent pricing4.7 stars across 666 reviewsNails, facials, and massage listed on official siteDetailed prices listed on website (e.g., polish change hands $14+, gel color change $30+)4.7 (666)
4Twinkle Nails & Spa 2High-rated North Park option4.9 stars across 617 reviewsNail art, lashes, brows, facials, kids services listed on site—4.9 (617)
5NailoscopeBroad service menu in Clairemont4.8 stars across 666 reviewsNails, lashes, facials, waxing listedPeriodic promos like $5 off Gel-X advertised on Instagram4.8 (666)
6Kensington nails and spaWalkable Kensington neighborhood4.8 stars across 530 reviewsNail salon services—4.8 (530)
7SK Nail SpaFriars Road accessibility4.6 stars across 374 reviewsNail salon with trending styles promoted on social media—4.6 (374)
8JOLIE NAIL LOUNGEParty and group bookings4.7 stars across 460 reviewsNails and waxing with party hosting option listed on sitePromotions and coupons available via sign-up on official site4.7 (460)
9Chic Nails LoungeBoutique feel in Point Loma4.9 stars across 231 reviewsPhoto-rich Yelp profile shows varied designs—4.9 (231)
10Luxur Nails Lounge and SpaClairemont Mesa spa option4.7 stars across 183 reviewsNail and waxing services listed—4.7 (183)

Top 10 explained

1Twinkle Nails & Spa

Normal Heights salon with online booking
3223 Adams Ave, San Diego, CA 92116
Results4.8 stars across 555 reviewsCleanlinessUV-protection gloves and renovation mentioned on official siteExpertiseClassic manicures, pedicures, nail art, and acrylic enhancements listed

A Normal Heights salon with 555 reviews at 4.8 stars. The official website mentions UV-protection gloves and describes a recent renovation. Online booking is available. Services cover manicures, pedicures, waxing, and nail art. Closed on Mondays.

Why it stands out: Official website details specific service practices and renovation; online booking available
Consider: Closed Mondays, so plan visits Tuesday through Sunday
Sources and verification

Public-source research, not an on-site visit. Branch-specific policies should be confirmed with the venue.

2LV NAILS SPA

Downtown convenience
435 Island Ave, San Diego, CA 92101
Results4.6 stars across 574 reviewsExpertiseNail salon with social media portfolio

Located on Island Avenue in downtown San Diego with 574 reviews at 4.6 stars. Open seven days a week including Monday, making it practical for visitors with limited schedules. Active on social media for design inspiration.

Why it stands out: Seven-day schedule in a walkable downtown location
Consider: No published price menu found in research
Sources and verification

Public-source research, not an on-site visit. Branch-specific policies should be confirmed with the venue.

3Nail Care & Spa

Transparent pricing
809 F St, San Diego, CA 92101
Results4.7 stars across 666 reviewsExpertiseNails, facials, and massage listed on official sitePrice clarityDetailed prices listed on website (e.g., polish change hands $14+, gel color change $30+)

A Gaslamp-area salon at 4.7 stars with 666 reviews. Offers nails, facials, and massage. The official website lists specific dollar amounts for add-ons, polish changes, gel services, and acrylic removal, helping visitors budget before arriving. Closed Sunday and Monday.

Why it stands out: Itemized prices published online for dozens of individual services
Consider: Closed Sunday and Monday, limiting weekend flexibility
Sources and verification

Public-source research, not an on-site visit. Branch-specific policies should be confirmed with the venue.

4Twinkle Nails & Spa 2

High-rated North Park option
3104 University Ave, San Diego, CA 92104
Results4.9 stars across 617 reviewsExpertiseNail art, lashes, brows, facials, kids services listed on site

Sister location of Twinkle Nails with a 4.9 rating across 617 reviews. Open six days including Mondays. Official website lists pedicures, gel, dipping, acrylics, waxing, lashes, eyebrows, facials, and kids’ services. Online booking available.

Why it stands out: 4.9 rating with 617 reviews and a broad service menu listed on official site
Consider: Popular location; advance booking recommended
Sources and verification

Public-source research, not an on-site visit. Branch-specific policies should be confirmed with the venue.

5Nailoscope

Broad service menu in Clairemont
4592 Clairemont Dr #110, San Diego, CA 92117
Results4.8 stars across 666 reviewsExpertiseNails, lashes, facials, waxing listedPrice clarityPeriodic promos like $5 off Gel-X advertised on Instagram

Clairemont salon with 666 reviews at 4.8 stars. Open seven days a week. Instagram posts show specialty gel systems and periodic promotions such as discounts on Gel-X sets and free paraffin add-ons.

Why it stands out: Open daily with a wide range of services and periodic promotions advertised on Instagram
Consider: Clairemont location is less central for downtown visitors
Sources and verification

Public-source research, not an on-site visit. Branch-specific policies should be confirmed with the venue.

6Kensington nails and spa

Walkable Kensington neighborhood
4104 Adams Ave, San Diego, CA 92116
Results4.8 stars across 530 reviewsExpertiseNail salon services

A 4.8-star salon with 530 reviews on Adams Avenue, bookable through Fresha. Opens at 10 AM on weekdays. Located in the walkable Kensington neighborhood near cafés and shops.

Why it stands out: Strong rating in a pleasant, walkable neighborhood with Fresha booking
Consider: Opens at 10 AM weekdays, later than most competitors
Sources and verification

Public-source research, not an on-site visit. Branch-specific policies should be confirmed with the venue.

7SK Nail Spa

Friars Road accessibility
6110 Friars Rd #102, San Diego, CA 92108
Results4.6 stars across 374 reviewsExpertiseNail salon with trending styles promoted on social media

SK Nail Spa sits on Friars Road with 374 reviews at 4.6 stars. Open seven days a week. Phone booking available. Convenient for visitors staying near Mission Valley.

Why it stands out: Open daily on a major road near shopping areas
Consider: Fewer reviews and slightly lower rating than top competitors
Sources and verification

Public-source research, not an on-site visit. Branch-specific policies should be confirmed with the venue.

8JOLIE NAIL LOUNGE

Party and group bookings
8055 Armour St #201B, San Diego, CA 92111
Results4.7 stars across 460 reviewsExpertiseNails and waxing with party hosting option listed on sitePrice clarityPromotions and coupons available via sign-up on official site

Jolie Nail Lounge in Kearny Mesa holds 460 reviews at 4.7 stars. Their official website advertises party hosting and promotional coupon sign-ups. Also offers waxing. Open seven days a week.

Why it stands out: Party hosting option listed on official site adds value for groups
Consider: No detailed service pricing visible on website
Sources and verification

Public-source research, not an on-site visit. Branch-specific policies should be confirmed with the venue.

9Chic Nails Lounge

Boutique feel in Point Loma
4003 W Point Loma Blvd, San Diego, CA 92110
Results4.9 stars across 231 reviewsExpertisePhoto-rich Yelp profile shows varied designs

Chic Nails Lounge has a 4.9 rating with 231 reviews on W Point Loma Boulevard. Open seven days. Yelp listing shows 136 photos, helpful for previewing nail art styles before visiting.

Why it stands out: 4.9 rating with photo-rich Yelp profile
Consider: Fewer reviews than larger salons; may be harder to assess long-term consistency
Sources and verification

Public-source research, not an on-site visit. Branch-specific policies should be confirmed with the venue.

10Luxur Nails Lounge and Spa

Clairemont Mesa spa option
9330 Clairemont Mesa Blvd ste g, San Diego, CA 92123
Results4.7 stars across 183 reviewsExpertiseNail and waxing services listed

Luxur Nails Lounge and Spa on Clairemont Mesa Boulevard has 183 reviews at 4.7 stars. Also offers waxing. Active on Instagram for design previews. Open seven days.

Why it stands out: Spa-oriented atmosphere with nail and waxing services
Consider: Lowest review count in top 10; smaller operation
Sources and verification

Public-source research, not an on-site visit. Branch-specific policies should be confirmed with the venue.

Ranks 11–20

11

Mirano Nail Lounge – Nail Salon San Diego CA

Fresha online booking · Murphy Canyon salon bookable through Fresha for easy scheduling.

Open in Maps
12

Beauty Breeze Nails & Spa

Premium products emphasis · Beauty Breeze in Kearny Mesa states on its official site that it exclusively uses products from leading brands. Open seven days.

Open in Maps
13

Nail Boss

Nail art and lash services · Nail Boss on Friars Road promotes nail art designs on social media; also offers waxing and lash services per its official site.

Open in Maps
14

O’leisure Nails and Waxing

High review volume · O’leisure Nails on Midway Drive is bookable via Fresha. Active Instagram presence shows service offerings.

Open in Maps
15

San Diego Nail Lounge

Mission Valley lounge setting · San Diego Nail Lounge’s official site describes a lounge-style space with refreshment bar and lists a 10-day warranty on gel polish and nail enhancements.

Open in Maps
16

Blooming Nails & Spa

Clairemont Mesa Fresha option · Blooming Nails on Clairemont Mesa Blvd. Bookable through Fresha for easy scheduling.

Open in Maps
17

Vase’s Nails & Spa

Gaslamp walkability · Vase’s Nails on W G Street in downtown San Diego. Listed on Fresha for online booking.

Open in Maps
18

Italy Nails & Spa San Diego

Nail salon · Italy Nails & Spa San Diego is a Nail salon in San Diego with a 4.7 Google rating from 558 reviews. Open Maps to confirm current hours, pricing and availability.

Open in Maps
19

Sky Nails & Spa | Nail salon 92109, San Diego

Pacific Beach visitors · Not confirmed from available research; compare details before visiting.

Open in Maps
20

Nail’s Paradise and Spa – Nail Salon San Diego, CA

Nails plus lashes and waxing · Not confirmed from available research; compare details before visiting.

Open in Maps
Show 16 more local optionsAdditional qualified places · tap to expand+
21. AK.LUX.NAILSNail salonMaps
22. The Newme NailsNail salonMaps
23. InStyle NailsNail salonMaps
24. The Nail AtelierNail salonMaps
25. Downtown Nail & SpaNail salonMaps
26. The Best Nails San DiegoNail salonMaps
27. Corner Nails Lounge & SpaNail salonMaps
28. Kalì Zoì Nail Salon & Plant StoreNail salonMaps
29. KAI Nails and SpaNail salonMaps
30. Seaport Nails & LashesNail salonMaps
31. LOGAN NAILS SPANail salonMaps
32. Nail AddictionzNail salonMaps
33. Nail CoutureNail salonMaps
34. Hello Bella NailsNail salonMaps
35. The Little Nail Shop San DiegoBarber shopMaps
36. Nails by PhoebeNail salonMaps

Frequently asked questions

Should I book ahead or can I walk in at San Diego nail salons?

Many salons listed here accept walk-ins, but advance booking is safer, especially on Saturdays. Several offer online scheduling through their own websites or platforms like Fresha. Calling ahead is the most reliable way to confirm same-day availability.

Which San Diego nail salons post their prices online?

Nail Care & Spa on F Street publishes itemized prices on its official website for services from polish changes to facials. Most other salons require you to call or visit for current pricing. Checking a salon’s official website or Yelp page before your visit can help avoid surprises.

Are there nail salons open on Sundays or Mondays in San Diego?

Most salons on this list open Sunday with reduced hours, typically 10 AM to 5 PM. Monday closures are common; Twinkle Nails on Adams Ave and Nail Care & Spa both close Mondays. LV Nails Spa, Nailoscope, and SK Nail Spa are among those open all seven days.

Google Maps ratings and review counts are shown for context and may change. Open Maps to confirm current photos, hours, directions and details. Standout visuals are original editorial illustrations, not venue photos.