GoNearMe

Nail Salon Near Me in Honolulu: 34 Salons Comparing Services, Value & Experience

Searching for nail salon near me in Honolulu? Compare results, hygiene, expertise, price and availability. We reviewed 34 and feature 20 first.

Updated September 7, 202634 options listed · 20 featured
Nail Salon Near Me in Honolulu in Honolulu — editorial city cover
An original editorial view of beauty & wellness in Honolulu.
The short answer

Searching for Nail Salon near me in Honolulu? Honolulu offers dozens of nail salons ranging from boutique studios to high-volume walk-in spots near Waikiki. Top-rated options cluster around Ala Moana, Kaimuki, and Kapiolani Boulevard. Booking ahead is wise, especially on weekends, and several salons now accept online reservations through Fresha or their own sites.

CHOOSE BY NEED

What are you looking for?

Choose by need or distance.

Nearest to me

See the best nearby match

Share your location to sort the featured places by straight-line distance. Your location stays in this browser and is not saved.

Prefer not to share location? Choose a starting point
EDITORIAL ILLUSTRATIONS

Three standout options

Moana Nails editorial mood illustration for Honolulu
Moana NailsEditorial illustration — not a venue photo
CiCi Nails editorial mood illustration for Honolulu
CiCi NailsEditorial illustration — not a venue photo
The Beauty Bar Hawai'i editorial mood illustration for Honolulu
The Beauty Bar Hawai’iEditorial illustration — not a venue photo
SERVICE-SPECIFIC COMPARISON

Choose by more than stars

Ratings provide context. The ranking also compares the decisions that matter for nail salons.

Resultsrecurring service-satisfaction signals
Cleanlinessrecurring public cleanliness signals, not an inspection
Expertisedocumented fit for the requested service
Price claritytransparent cost and upselling risk
Availabilitybooking and cancellation practicality
Comfortprivacy, communication and traveler fit

Compare the top 10

Compare the best-supported service details, then open a place for the full trade-offs.

#PlaceBest forResultsExpertiseCleanlinessGoogle rating
1Moana NailsAla Moana area convenience4.9 stars, 281 reviewsManicure, pedicure, kids’ menu per official site—4.9 (281)
2CiCi NailsHigh-volume proven track record4.7 stars, 1,015 reviewsNail salon with manicure and pedicure services—4.7 (1,015)
3The Beauty Bar Hawai’iBoutique studio experience4.6 stars, 54 reviewsNail salon with Fresha online booking—4.6 (54)
4Top Nails By AnaKaimuki neighborhood pick4.8 stars, 58 reviewsNail services—4.8 (58)
5Smiley NailsDocumented sanitation practices4.4 stars, 101 reviewsAcrylics, dip powder, waxing, lash extensions per official siteOfficial site states sterilized tools, single-use buffers and files4.4 (101)
6Serene NailsConsistently top-rated favorite4.9 stars, 316 reviewsNails, waxing, eyelash extensions per official site—4.9 (316)
7JJ Union NailsDowntown professional convenience4.8 stars, 121 reviewsNail and beauty services—4.8 (121)
8A & A Nails SalonWalk-in flexibility4.7 stars, 225 reviewsNail salon services—4.7 (225)
9Gradient NailVisual service preview4.6 stars, 180 reviewsDeluxe manicures, pedicures, Gel-X extensions—4.6 (180)
10Alpha Day Spa & NailSpa-and-nail combo5.0 stars, 44 reviews, small sampleNail services plus spa treatments per official siteOfficial site promotes clean environment5.0 (44)

Top 10 explained

1Moana Nails

Ala Moana area convenience
435 Atkinson Dr, Honolulu, HI 96814
Results4.9 stars, 281 reviewsExpertiseManicure, pedicure, kids’ menu per official sitePrice clarityNo public menu prices found

Moana Nails sits on Atkinson Drive near Ala Moana Center, open seven days a week with Sunday hours starting at 10:30 AM. The salon offers manicures, pedicures, and kid’s services per its official website. Its 4.9-star average across 281 Google reviews points to strong repeat-client satisfaction.

Why it stands out: High rating near major shopping district, seven-day hours, kids’ menu available
Consider: No published prices found online; confirm costs before your appointment
Sources and verification

Public-source research, not an on-site visit. Branch-specific policies should be confirmed with the venue.

2CiCi Nails

High-volume proven track record
1960 Kapiolani Blvd, Honolulu, HI 96826
Results4.7 stars, 1,015 reviewsExpertiseNail salon with manicure and pedicure services

CiCi Nails on Kapiolani Boulevard has over 1,000 Google reviews at 4.7 stars. Open daily with 10 AM starts, it’s a well-established salon with broad community familiarity. The large review base offers useful reading for first-timers evaluating consistency.

Why it stands out: Over 1,000 reviews provide wide feedback for decision-making
Consider: High traffic may mean longer waits during peak hours
Sources and verification

Public-source research, not an on-site visit. Branch-specific policies should be confirmed with the venue.

3The Beauty Bar Hawai’i

Boutique studio experience
856 Ilaniwai St Ste 101, Honolulu, HI 96813
Results4.6 stars, 54 reviewsExpertiseNail salon with Fresha online booking

The Beauty Bar Hawai’i is a smaller salon on Ilaniwai Street with 54 Google reviews at 4.6 stars. It lists on Fresha for online booking. Closed Sunday and Monday, so plan accordingly. The intimate setting may suit clients who prefer less crowded environments.

Why it stands out: Smaller salon with Fresha booking and focused service approach
Consider: Closed Sunday–Monday; only 54 reviews limits feedback breadth
Sources and verification

Public-source research, not an on-site visit. Branch-specific policies should be confirmed with the venue.

4Top Nails By Ana

Kaimuki neighborhood pick
1108 12th Ave, Honolulu, HI 96816, United States
Results4.8 stars, 58 reviewsExpertiseNail services

Top Nails By Ana on 12th Avenue in Kaimuki holds 4.8 stars with 58 Google reviews. Open seven days, with Sunday hours from 10 AM to 5 PM. The salon lists on Fresha for convenient booking.

Why it stands out: Strong 4.8 rating in walkable Kaimuki with Fresha booking
Consider: Smaller review count; call ahead to confirm wait times
Sources and verification

Public-source research, not an on-site visit. Branch-specific policies should be confirmed with the venue.

5Smiley Nails

Documented sanitation practices
1119 12th Ave, Honolulu, HI 96816, United States
Results4.4 stars, 101 reviewsCleanlinessOfficial site states sterilized tools, single-use buffers and filesExpertiseAcrylics, dip powder, waxing, lash extensions per official site

Smiley Nails, also on 12th Avenue, states on its official website that implements are medically sterilized and buffers and files are single-use. They offer manicures, pedicures, acrylics, dip powder, waxing, and eyelash extensions. Open early at 8:30 AM, giving more scheduling flexibility.

Why it stands out: Official website describes sterilization protocol and single-use tools
Consider: 4.4 stars with 101 reviews is decent but not top-tier
Sources and verification

Public-source research, not an on-site visit. Branch-specific policies should be confirmed with the venue.

6Serene Nails

Consistently top-rated favorite
2927 Kapiolani Blvd Ste 214, Honolulu, HI 96826
Results4.9 stars, 316 reviewsExpertiseNails, waxing, eyelash extensions per official sitePrice clarityOfficial site mentions competitive pricing; no specific figures confirmed

Serene Nails on Kapiolani Boulevard carries a 4.9-star average across 316 Google reviews. Their official site mentions competitive pricing and a warm atmosphere. Services include nails, waxing, and eyelash extensions. Open seven days, closing slightly earlier on Saturday and Sunday.

Why it stands out: 4.9 stars over 316 reviews suggests strong ongoing satisfaction
Consider: Closes at 6:30 PM weekdays; not ideal for late appointments
Sources and verification

Public-source research, not an on-site visit. Branch-specific policies should be confirmed with the venue.

7JJ Union Nails

Downtown professional convenience
1164 Bishop St Ste 110, Honolulu, HI 96813, United States
Results4.8 stars, 121 reviewsExpertiseNail and beauty services

JJ Union Nails sits on Bishop Street in downtown Honolulu and carries 4.8 stars across 121 reviews. Listed on Fresha and MapQuest with nail care services for ladies and gentlemen. The major trade-off: closed Saturday and Sunday, making it best for weekday visits.

Why it stands out: Downtown location with strong reviews and weekday hours
Consider: Closed weekends; weekday-only hours limit leisure scheduling
Sources and verification

Public-source research, not an on-site visit. Branch-specific policies should be confirmed with the venue.

8A & A Nails Salon

Walk-in flexibility
3571 Waialae Ave #103, Honolulu, HI 96816
Results4.7 stars, 225 reviewsExpertiseNail salon services

A & A Nails Salon on Waialae Avenue welcomes walk-ins per their Facebook page and also offers Fresha booking. At 4.7 stars with 225 reviews, signals are solid. Monday hours are shorter, ending at 5 PM, but otherwise open until 7 PM.

Why it stands out: Walk-ins welcomed plus online booking, flexible for spontaneous visits
Consider: Monday closes early at 5 PM; plan accordingly
Sources and verification

Public-source research, not an on-site visit. Branch-specific policies should be confirmed with the venue.

9Gradient Nail

Visual service preview
1436 Young St Ste 101, Honolulu, HI 96814
Results4.6 stars, 180 reviewsExpertiseDeluxe manicures, pedicures, Gel-X extensions

Gradient Nail on Young Street has over 1,088 Yelp photos, giving visitors extensive visual reference before booking. Rated 4.6 with 180 Google reviews. Services include deluxe manicures, pedicures, and Gel-X extensions per MapQuest listing. Open daily, with Sunday hours from 10:30 AM to 5 PM.

Why it stands out: Large photo gallery lets you preview work quality before visiting
Consider: 4.6 rating is good but slightly below top competitors nearby
Sources and verification

Public-source research, not an on-site visit. Branch-specific policies should be confirmed with the venue.

10Alpha Day Spa & Nail

Spa-and-nail combo
1111 Dillingham Blvd Ste 115/E5, Honolulu, HI 96817
Results5.0 stars, 44 reviews, small sampleCleanlinessOfficial site promotes clean environmentExpertiseNail services plus spa treatments per official site

Alpha Day Spa & Nail on Dillingham Boulevard has a 5.0-star Google rating across 44 reviews. Their official website promotes a clean environment and professional nail services with relaxing spa treatments. Open seven days including Sundays from 10 AM to 5 PM.

Why it stands out: Perfect 5.0 stars; official site emphasizes spa treatments alongside nails
Consider: Only 44 reviews; small sample may not reflect full range of experiences
Sources and verification

Public-source research, not an on-site visit. Branch-specific policies should be confirmed with the venue.

Ranks 11–20

11

Tami-A Nails Salon

Waikiki visitor hotspot · Tami-A Nails on Ka’iulani Avenue is located in Waikiki, open daily per Yelp listing.

Open in Maps
12

Moonlight Nails & Spa

Kapiolani Blvd option · Moonlight Nails & Spa on Kapiolani Boulevard offers phone-ahead appointments at 808-888-0455 per its official site.

Open in Maps
13

Lily’s Nail Spa & Hair Salon

Multi-service beauty stop · Lily’s Nail Spa & Hair Salon on Kona Street offers nails, skincare, beauty, and rejuvenation services per its website.

Open in Maps
14

Kahala Nail & Lash

Nail and lash one-stop · Kahala Nail & Lash on Waialae Avenue is bookable via Fresha.

Open in Maps
15

Lux Nail Salon

Kakaako option · Lux Nail Salon in Kakaako lists on Fresha for online booking at 400 Keawe St.

Open in Maps
16

mili nail two – CERTIFIED AND TRUSTED PROFESSIONALS

Dillingham Blvd pick · Mili Nail Two on Dillingham Boulevard lists on Fresha for booking.

Open in Maps
17

J.Le Beauty Salon – Previously Modern Nails

Rebranded Kaimuki studio · J.Le Beauty Salon (previously Modern Nails) on 11th Avenue is bookable via Fresha.

Open in Maps
18

NAILERY HAWAII

Award-winning nail art · Nailery Hawaii in Hawaii Kai features nail artist Dexter Do, described on its official site as a National Olympics Silver Medalist, with disposable liners and online booking.

Open in Maps
19

Creative Nails

Near Diamond Head option · Creative Nails on Monsarrat Avenue has 4.6 stars with 181 Google reviews near the Diamond Head area.

Open in Maps
20

Blooming Nails in Honolulu, Hawaii

Kona Street option · Blooming Nails on Kona Street near Ala Moana holds 4.9 stars with 180 Google reviews.

Open in Maps
Show 14 more local optionsAdditional qualified places · tap to expand+
21. aqua nails & massageNail salonMaps
22. Bellissima Hawaii Nails & BeautyNail salonMaps
23. Luxure Nail Spa & Hair Salon. LLCNail salonMaps
24. Blissful Nails & SpaNail salonMaps
25. Hibiscus Nail & SpaNail salonMaps
26. OHANA GLOW NAILSNail salonMaps
27. K1 Nail & Beauty (Aesthetic SPA)Nail salonMaps
28. Nail ZoneNail salonMaps
29. Honolulu NailsNail salonMaps
30. Apple Nails SpaNail salonMaps
31. ELLEN NAILSNail salonMaps
32. Princess NailsNail salonMaps
33. Infinity NailsNail salonMaps
34. Mani Pedi SpaNail salonMaps

Frequently asked questions

Should I book ahead or walk in at Honolulu nail salons?

Several salons like A & A Nails welcome walk-ins per their Facebook page, and many list on Fresha or accept phone reservations. Weekends tend to be busiest, so booking at least a day ahead reduces wait times. Always confirm availability directly, especially for elaborate services like nail art.

How can I check a salon’s cleanliness before visiting?

Look for salons that describe their sanitation practices publicly. Smiley Nails states on its official website that it sterilizes tools and uses single-use files. Alpha Day Spa’s official site promotes a clean environment. Reading recent reviews mentioning hygiene gives additional perspective, but no online signal replaces your own observation on arrival.

Which Honolulu nail salons are closest to Waikiki hotels?

Tami-A Nails Salon on Ka’iulani Avenue is located directly in Waikiki. Creative Nails on Monsarrat Avenue is also nearby, toward the Diamond Head side. Both are open daily including Sundays based on their listings.

Google Maps ratings and review counts are shown for context and may change. Open Maps to confirm current photos, hours, directions and details. Standout visuals are original editorial illustrations, not venue photos.