GoNearMe

Nail Salon Near Me in Boston: 30 Appointments Worth Booking for Skill & Comfort

Searching for nail salon near me in Boston? Compare results, hygiene, expertise, price and availability. We reviewed 30 and feature 20 first.

Updated September 7, 202630 options listed · 20 featured
Nail Salon Near Me in Boston in Boston — editorial city cover
An original editorial view of beauty & wellness in Boston.
The short answer

Searching for Nail Salon near me in Boston? Boston offers dozens of nail salons ranging from boutique studios in the North End to full-service spas on Boylston Street. Well-reviewed spots like She She Beauty and Mysa Nail Bar earn strong repeat-visit signals, while centrally located salons like Treasured Hand and La Belle suit visitors exploring Back Bay on foot.

CHOOSE BY NEED

What are you looking for?

Choose by need or distance.

Nearest to me

See the best nearby match

Share your location to sort the featured places by straight-line distance. Your location stays in this browser and is not saved.

Prefer not to share location? Choose a starting point
EDITORIAL ILLUSTRATIONS

Three standout options

She She Beauty-Nail & Lash Studio editorial mood illustration for Boston
She She Beauty-Nail & Lash StudioEditorial illustration — not a venue photo
DOWNTOWN NAILS & SPA LLC editorial mood illustration for Boston
DOWNTOWN NAILS & SPA LLCEditorial illustration — not a venue photo
Town Nail & Skin Salon At 336 Newbury St editorial mood illustration for Boston
Town Nail & Skin Salon At 336 Newbury StEditorial illustration — not a venue photo
SERVICE-SPECIFIC COMPARISON

Choose by more than stars

Ratings provide context. The ranking also compares the decisions that matter for nail salons.

Resultsrecurring service-satisfaction signals
Cleanlinessrecurring public cleanliness signals, not an inspection
Expertisedocumented fit for the requested service
Price claritytransparent cost and upselling risk
Availabilitybooking and cancellation practicality
Comfortprivacy, communication and traveler fit

Compare the top 10

Compare the best-supported service details, then open a place for the full trade-offs.

#PlaceBest forResultsExpertisePrice clarityGoogle rating
1She She Beauty-Nail & Lash StudioNorth End boutique experience4.9 stars across 252 reviewsRussian e-file manicures, pedicures, and lash extensions per MapQuest listingFresha booking available; prices viewable online4.9 (252)
2DOWNTOWN NAILS & SPA LLCDowntown convenience4.4 stars across 358 reviewsGeneral nail salon servicesWebsite and Fresha page list services; confirm pricing before visit4.4 (358)
3Town Nail & Skin Salon At 336 Newbury StNewbury Street drop-in4.2 stars across 563 reviewsNail and skin care services—4.2 (563)
4Mysa Nail BarSouth Boston team depth4.8 stars across 449 reviews17+ practitioners; manicure, pedicure, and add-ons per FreshaFresha page lists service categories4.8 (449)
5Treasured Hand Nails & Beauty SalonBack Bay walk-in spa4.5 stars across 666 reviewsNail and beauty services; uses LED lights for gel curingFresha booking shows service options4.5 (666)
6La Belle Nail Salon & SpaFull-service pedicure and spa4.5 stars across 584 reviewsNail and spa services—4.5 (584)
7Town Nails and SpaWaterfront neighborhood salon4.7 stars across 519 reviewsNail and spa servicesFresha booking page available4.7 (519)
8Venus Nails, Lashes & SpaMulti-service creative studio4.5 stars across 452 reviewsNails, lashes, waxing, and spa per official siteSquare site shows service categories4.5 (452)
9PS Nails & Spa BostonBack Bay side street option4.4 stars across 248 reviewsNail salon with waxing and eyebrow services per Yelp listingFresha page available for pricing4.4 (248)
10PURITY NAIL BARBrighton evening appointments4.5 stars across 509 reviewsDedicated nail barBooking app available at puritynailbar.book.app4.5 (509)

Top 10 explained

1She She Beauty-Nail & Lash Studio

North End boutique experience
215 Hanover St Fl 3, Boston, MA 02113
Results4.9 stars across 252 reviewsExpertiseRussian e-file manicures, pedicures, and lash extensions per MapQuest listingPrice clarityFresha booking available; prices viewable online

A 4.9-rated nail and lash studio on Hanover Street in the North End. Open seven days 9 AM–8 PM and bookable through Fresha. The third-floor studio combines nail and lash services, drawing consistent positive signals across 252 reviews.

Why it stands out: Highest rating in top ten with consistent seven-day hours
Consider: Smaller third-floor studio; may fill quickly on weekends
Sources and verification

Public-source research, not an on-site visit. Branch-specific policies should be confirmed with the venue.

2DOWNTOWN NAILS & SPA LLC

Downtown convenience
16 Temple Pl, Boston, MA 02111
Results4.4 stars across 358 reviewsExpertiseGeneral nail salon servicesPrice clarityWebsite and Fresha page list services; confirm pricing before visit

Located at Temple Place near Downtown Crossing, this salon is walkable from many hotels and transit lines. Open Monday–Saturday until 7 PM with Sunday hours starting at 10:30 AM. At 4.4 stars and 358 reviews, it draws consistent traffic. Bookable via Fresha or GoCheckIn.

Why it stands out: Central downtown location ideal for visitors on foot
Consider: 4.4 rating is moderate; Sunday hours are shorter
Sources and verification

Public-source research, not an on-site visit. Branch-specific policies should be confirmed with the venue.

3Town Nail & Skin Salon At 336 Newbury St

Newbury Street drop-in
336 Newbury St, Boston, MA 02115
Results4.2 stars across 563 reviewsExpertiseNail and skin care services

On Newbury Street with 563 reviews, this salon offers nail and skin services in a high-foot-traffic shopping district. Open daily 9 AM–7 PM. Its 4.2 rating is the lowest in the top ten, but the large review volume suggests steady demand.

Why it stands out: High-visibility Newbury Street address with large review base
Consider: 4.2 rating is lowest in top ten; verify service quality before booking
Sources and verification

Public-source research, not an on-site visit. Branch-specific policies should be confirmed with the venue.

4Mysa Nail Bar

South Boston team depth
746 E Broadway, Boston, MA 02127
Results4.8 stars across 449 reviewsExpertise17+ practitioners; manicure, pedicure, and add-ons per FreshaPrice clarityFresha page lists service categories

A 4.8-rated salon in South Boston with 17-plus practitioners listed on Fresha, suggesting shorter waits. Open until 8 PM weekdays and offering manicure, pedicure, and add-on services. The 449-review base signals strong neighborhood loyalty.

Why it stands out: Large practitioner team of 17-plus may reduce wait times
Consider: South Boston location requires transit or ride from downtown
Sources and verification

Public-source research, not an on-site visit. Branch-specific policies should be confirmed with the venue.

5Treasured Hand Nails & Beauty Salon

Back Bay walk-in spa
715 Boylston St Suite 220 2nd Floor, Boston, MA 02116
Results4.5 stars across 666 reviewsExpertiseNail and beauty services; uses LED lights for gel curingPrice clarityFresha booking shows service options

On Boylston Street’s second floor with 666 reviews at 4.5 stars. Uses LED lights for gel polish curing per its website. Bookable via Fresha. Its central Back Bay location and multi-service menu make it practical for visitors.

Why it stands out: Central Boylston address with online booking and multi-service menu
Consider: Second-floor access; closes at 5 PM on Sundays
Sources and verification

Public-source research, not an on-site visit. Branch-specific policies should be confirmed with the venue.

6La Belle Nail Salon & Spa

Full-service pedicure and spa
32 Boylston St, Boston, MA 02116
Results4.5 stars across 584 reviewsExpertiseNail and spa services

Near Boston Common at 32 Boylston Street, La Belle offers nail and spa services. With 584 reviews at 4.5 stars and coverage on Birdeye, it draws broad attention. Open daily including Sundays until 5 PM.

Why it stands out: Strong multi-platform review presence near Boston Common
Consider: Popular location may mean longer wait without booking ahead
Sources and verification

Public-source research, not an on-site visit. Branch-specific policies should be confirmed with the venue.

7Town Nails and Spa

Waterfront neighborhood salon
380 Commercial St, Boston, MA 02109
Results4.7 stars across 519 reviewsExpertiseNail and spa servicesPrice clarityFresha booking page available

On Commercial Street near the waterfront with 519 reviews at 4.7 stars. Open seven days with Fresha and Birdeye presence confirming active booking. A solid pick if staying in the North End or Faneuil Hall area.

Why it stands out: High 4.7 rating near the waterfront with convenient daily hours
Consider: Verify specific service availability before visiting
Sources and verification

Public-source research, not an on-site visit. Branch-specific policies should be confirmed with the venue.

8Venus Nails, Lashes & Spa

Multi-service creative studio
585 Columbus Ave, Boston, MA 02118
Results4.5 stars across 452 reviewsExpertiseNails, lashes, waxing, and spa per official sitePrice claritySquare site shows service categories

Venus offers nails, lashes, waxing, and spa services on Columbus Avenue. At 4.5 stars with 452 reviews, it provides online booking through Square. Open Sunday 11 AM–6 PM for weekend visitors.

Why it stands out: Square online booking and broad lash, nail, and wax menu
Consider: Columbus Ave location is a short walk from Back Bay transit
Sources and verification

Public-source research, not an on-site visit. Branch-specific policies should be confirmed with the venue.

9PS Nails & Spa Boston

Back Bay side street option
34 Gloucester St, Boston, MA 02115
Results4.4 stars across 248 reviewsExpertiseNail salon with waxing and eyebrow services per Yelp listingPrice clarityFresha page available for pricing

PS Nails sits on Gloucester Street just off Newbury, a calmer alternative to busier Boylston salons. At 4.4 stars and 248 reviews, it’s smaller in scale. Bookable through Fresha with a dedicated website.

Why it stands out: Side-street setting near Newbury with Fresha booking and website
Consider: Smallest review count in the top ten at 248 reviews
Sources and verification

Public-source research, not an on-site visit. Branch-specific policies should be confirmed with the venue.

10PURITY NAIL BAR

Brighton evening appointments
372 Chestnut Hill Ave, Boston, MA 02135, United States
Results4.5 stars across 509 reviewsExpertiseDedicated nail barPrice clarityBooking app available at puritynailbar.book.app

Purity Nail Bar on Chestnut Hill Avenue stays open until 8 PM weekdays, later than most competitors. At 4.5 stars with 509 reviews, it has a dedicated booking app. Located in Brighton, it suits residents or visitors staying outside downtown.

Why it stands out: Open until 8 PM weekdays with a dedicated booking app
Consider: Brighton location is farther from central tourist areas
Sources and verification

Public-source research, not an on-site visit. Branch-specific policies should be confirmed with the venue.

Ranks 11–20

11

Nail’d It Southie

Cleanliness-forward branding · Southie salon with online booking, published price list, and gift certificates on their website. Open Monday–Saturday 9:30 AM–8 PM and Sunday 10 AM–6 PM.

Open in Maps
12

Dluxe Nail Bar West

Documented sanitation practices · Family-owned South Boston nail bar on West Broadway. Official website documents ventilation standards, dry-heat sterilizer use, and plexiglass dividers. Bookable via Mindbody.

Open in Maps
13

Pastel Nail Studio

South Boston neighborhood studio · Nail studio at 11 W Broadway with 11-plus practitioners on Fresha. Website lists hours as Monday–Saturday 9 AM–7 PM, Sunday 10 AM–5 PM.

Open in Maps
14

Andrew Square Nails & Spa

Widest documented service menu · Official website lists pedicures from $35–$85, plus BIAB, GelX, polygel, dip, waxing, eyelash tinting, and collagen treatments in South Boston.

Open in Maps
15

My Nail Salon

South End neighborhood option · Listed on Fresha at 261 W Newton Street with phone booking available. Gel services noted in Fresha listing.

Open in Maps
16

Shape Nail Lab in Boston

Jamaica Plain nail art studio · Active Instagram presence with nail art portfolio. Located at 39 S Huntington Ave in Jamaica Plain.

Open in Maps
17

Fancy Nails & Spa

Published pricing transparency · Website in Chelsea publishes full prices: signature manicure $30, pedicures from $45 to $85. Note: located in Chelsea, not Boston proper.

Open in Maps
18

Boston’s Nails & Spa

Boylston Street group bookings · Official website at 665 Boylston Street advertises group bookings, online scheduling, and plexiglass dividers. Open Monday–Friday 9:30 AM–7 PM.

Open in Maps
19

Q Nails and Spa

Allston neighborhood option · Full-service nail salon in Allston at 31 N Beacon St. Listed on Yelp with phone booking. Convenient for visitors near Brighton or Cambridge.

Open in Maps
20

The Best Nails Boston

Boylston Street organic nail focus · 3.8 stars, 285 reviews on Boylston’s 5th floor. Facebook page references organic nail products. Lower rating warrants caution; verify before booking.

Open in Maps
Show 10 more local optionsAdditional qualified places · tap to expand+
21. 101 Gigi Nails & SpaNail salonMaps
22. Superstar NailsNail salonMaps
23. The Nail BarNail salonMaps
24. CiCi Nails Spa – BostonNail salonMaps
25. My ManiPedi SpaNail salonMaps
26. The nail studioNail salonMaps
27. South Street Nails & SpaNail salonMaps
28. Waterfront Nails SpaNail salonMaps
29. Beauty 101Nail salonMaps
30. Nails by Tatyana at Roffi SalonNail salonMaps

Frequently asked questions

Should I book ahead or walk in at Boston nail salons?

Many salons listed here offer online booking through Fresha, Mindbody, or Square, which helps secure a time slot. Walk-ins may be accepted at several locations, but weekends and evenings can fill fast. Booking a day ahead is practical, especially at higher-rated studios with smaller teams.

How do prices compare across Boston nail salons?

Few salons in this list publish full pricing publicly. Andrew Square Nails lists pedicures from $35–$85, and Fancy Nails & Spa in Chelsea shows manicures starting at $30. Salons on Boylston and Newbury Streets may charge more given the location. Always confirm pricing before your appointment.

Which Boston neighborhoods have the most nail salon options?

South Boston (especially East and West Broadway) and Back Bay (Boylston and Newbury Streets) have the densest clusters. The North End, Allston-Brighton, and Jamaica Plain each have well-reviewed options too. Choose based on proximity to your hotel or transit line to save time.

Google Maps ratings and review counts are shown for context and may change. Open Maps to confirm current photos, hours, directions and details. Standout visuals are original editorial illustrations, not venue photos.