GoNearMe

Nail Salon Near Me in San Francisco: 41 Picks for Care & Results

Searching for nail salon near me in San Francisco? Compare results, hygiene, expertise, price and availability. We reviewed 41 and feature 20 first.

Updated September 5, 202641 options listed · 20 featured
Nail Salon in San Francisco — editorial city cover
An original editorial view of beauty & wellness in San Francisco.
The short answer

Searching for Nail Salon near me in San Francisco? For the strongest documented results signals, start with Look at Me, Zorina Nail Studio, or Nail It for Russian-manicure-focused evidence. The Muse has a public healthy-salon designation and less-toxic practices. Look at Me is the only listed option with published service pricing; LUX SF and LUX SF2 offer central locations and broad hours, but appointment availability still needs confirmation.

CHOOSE BY NEED

What are you looking for?

Choose by need or distance.

Nearest to me

See the best nearby match

Share your location to sort the featured places by straight-line distance. Your location stays in this browser and is not saved.

Prefer not to share location? Choose a starting point
SEE THE PLACES

Three standout options

Look at Me (Russian Manicure and Lash Extensions) editorial mood illustration for San Francisco
Look at Me (Russian Manicure and Lash Extensions)Editorial illustration — not a venue photo
LUX SF editorial mood illustration for San Francisco
LUX SFEditorial illustration — not a venue photo
Zorina Nail Studio editorial mood illustration for San Francisco
Zorina Nail StudioEditorial illustration — not a venue photo
SERVICE-SPECIFIC COMPARISON

Choose by more than stars

Ratings provide context. The ranking also compares the decisions that matter for nail salons.

Resultsrecurring service-satisfaction signals
Cleanlinessrecurring public cleanliness signals, not an inspection
Expertisedocumented fit for the requested service
Price claritytransparent cost and upselling risk
Availabilitybooking and cancellation practicality
Comfortprivacy, communication and traveler fit

Compare the top 10

Compare the best-supported service details, then open a place for the full trade-offs.

#PlaceBest forResultsExpertisePrice clarityGoogle rating
1Look at Me (Russian Manicure and Lash Extensions)Published Russian-manicure pricingHighest rating with 662 reviewsRussian manicure and lash extensions documentedRussian gel hard gel: $90–$1404.9 (662)
2LUX SFCentral salon with broad hours4.7 rating across 675 reviewsVariety of gel treatments documentedService variety documented; costs not supplied4.7 (675)
3Zorina Nail StudioDocumented hygiene and technique signalsLasting results described for 3–5 weeksPrecision manicure and Russian manicure documented—4.8 (709)
4THE MUSE SFPublicly documented salon-practice signalWaxing Hair-Removal ServiceNail, waxing, and lash services documented—4.6 (412)
5LUX SF2Early-opening Hayes Valley booking4.7 rating across 396 reviewsOnline service details not supplied—4.7 (396)
6Wellness Nails CareHighly rated Richmond-area option4.9 rating across 353 reviewsOnline service details not supplied—4.9 (353)
7Nail It (Russian Manicure)Russian manicure with booking-price context4.7 rating across 389 reviewsRussian manicure specialization documentedBooking-price claim documented; amount absent4.7 (389)
8Nail MeSpecific nail-art style exploration4.7 rating across 93 reviewsCat-eye and dip powder evidence available—4.7 (93)
9Simply Unique NailsGel pedicure in the Mission area4.6 rating across 176 reviewsGel pedicure specifically mentioned—4.6 (176)
10Rosy Heels Nails & SpaCombined nail and spa services4.7 rating across 91 reviewsNail, facial, and spa categories listed—4.7 (91)

Top 10 explained

1Look at Me (Russian Manicure and Lash Extensions)

Published Russian-manicure pricing
2434 California St, San Francisco, CA 94115
ResultsHighest rating with 662 reviewsExpertiseRussian manicure and lash extensions documentedPrice clarityRussian gel hard gel: $90–$140

Look at Me has the strongest combined review signal among the listed salons, with a 4.9 rating across 662 reviews. Its website specifically documents Russian gel hard gel manicures and publishes a $90–$140 range, giving visitors unusually useful service and price context.

Why it stands out: Large review volume and published Russian manicure pricing support comparison.
Consider: Published range covers one documented service category.
Current-detail verification links

This earlier comparison predates GoNearMe’s expanded per-claim citation format. Confirm time-sensitive details directly before visiting.

  • Directions — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.
  • Website — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.
  • Book — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.

2LUX SF

Central salon with broad hours
490 Hayes St, San Francisco, CA 94102, United States
Results4.7 rating across 675 reviewsExpertiseVariety of gel treatments documentedPrice clarityService variety documented; costs not supplied

LUX SF is a central Hayes Valley option with broad daily hours, a 4.7 rating, and 675 reviews. Linked evidence describes a variety of treatments, including gel and nail art. It is practical for location and schedule flexibility, but costs, cancellation terms, and live availability require direct confirmation.

Why it stands out: Strong review volume combines with central location and broad hours.
Consider: Live appointment availability and pricing are not supplied.
Current-detail verification links

This earlier comparison predates GoNearMe’s expanded per-claim citation format. Confirm time-sensitive details directly before visiting.

  • Directions — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.
  • Website — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.

3Zorina Nail Studio

Documented hygiene and technique signals
550 Pacific Ave, San Francisco, CA 94133, United States
ResultsLasting results described for 3–5 weeksCleanlinessPublicly describes hospital-grade hygieneExpertisePrecision manicure and Russian manicure documented

Zorina Nail Studio provides the clearest documented technique and cleanliness-related signals: its materials mention precision manicure, Russian manicure, hospital-grade hygiene, and results lasting 3–5 weeks. The supplied address differs from the location shown in linked booking evidence, so verify the current location before traveling.

Why it stands out: Specific service documentation is stronger than rating alone for technique fit.
Consider: Booking evidence shows a different listed location.
Current-detail verification links

This earlier comparison predates GoNearMe’s expanded per-claim citation format. Confirm time-sensitive details directly before visiting.

  • Directions — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.
  • Website — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.
  • Book — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.

4THE MUSE SF

Publicly documented salon-practice signal
476 Grove St, San Francisco, CA 94102, United States
ResultsWaxing Hair-Removal ServiceCleanlinessHealthy Nail Salon recognition documentedExpertiseNail, waxing, and lash services documented

THE MUSE SF is publicly described as recognized as a Healthy Nail Salon by the San Francisco Department of the Environment and as using less-toxic practices. It also lists nails, waxing, and lashes. Its 4.6 rating and 412 reviews provide a useful, though less leading, review signal.

Why it stands out: Public practice documentation offers more context than ratings alone.
Consider: Recognition does not replace confirming your preferred service.
Current-detail verification links

This earlier comparison predates GoNearMe’s expanded per-claim citation format. Confirm time-sensitive details directly before visiting.

  • Directions — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.
  • Website — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.

5LUX SF2

Early-opening Hayes Valley booking
347 Hayes St, San Francisco, CA 94102, United States
Results4.7 rating across 396 reviewsExpertiseOnline service details not supplied

LUX SF2 offers early opening times on weekends and online or phone booking evidence, making it a practical scheduling candidate. Its 4.7 rating across 396 reviews is solid. The supplied material does not document specific techniques, prices, cleanliness signals, or live same-day slots.

Why it stands out: Opening schedule and booking routes support practical appointment planning.
Consider: Confirm service fit, pricing, and appointment inventory directly.
Current-detail verification links

This earlier comparison predates GoNearMe’s expanded per-claim citation format. Confirm time-sensitive details directly before visiting.

  • Directions — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.
  • Website — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.
  • Book — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.

6Wellness Nails Care

Highly rated Richmond-area option
405 Arguello Blvd Ste 100, San Francisco, CA 94118, United States
Results4.9 rating across 353 reviewsExpertiseOnline service details not supplied

Wellness Nails Care has one of the strongest ratings in the set at 4.9 from 353 reviews, with consistent daily hours from 10 AM to 7 PM. It is a compelling neighborhood option on review evidence, but supplied snippets do not document technique, prices, booking, or cleanliness practices.

Why it stands out: High rating and substantial review count provide a strong satisfaction signal.
Consider: Specific service capabilities and pricing need confirmation.
Current-detail verification links

This earlier comparison predates GoNearMe’s expanded per-claim citation format. Confirm time-sensitive details directly before visiting.

  • Directions — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.

7Nail It (Russian Manicure)

Russian manicure with booking-price context
16 Jessie St, San Francisco, CA 94105, United States
Results4.7 rating across 389 reviewsExpertiseRussian manicure specialization documentedPrice clarityBooking-price claim documented; amount absent

Nail It is specifically associated with Russian manicure services, and a linked social snippet says the booking price is the price paid. Its 4.7 rating across 389 reviews adds substantial public satisfaction evidence. The actual price, cleanliness practices, and available appointment times are not supplied.

Why it stands out: Specialization and a price-transparency claim directly match key decisions.
Consider: Published price amount and live availability remain unclear.
Current-detail verification links

This earlier comparison predates GoNearMe’s expanded per-claim citation format. Confirm time-sensitive details directly before visiting.

  • Directions — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.
  • Website — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.

8Nail Me

Specific nail-art style exploration
4051 18th St, San Francisco, CA 94114, United States
Results4.7 rating across 93 reviewsExpertiseCat-eye and dip powder evidence available

Nail Me has a 4.7 rating from 93 reviews and linked evidence mentioning cat-eye results on shorter nails, plus dip powder availability. That makes it a useful candidate for style-specific shoppers. Pricing, cleanliness signals, cancellation terms, and live availability are not documented here.

Why it stands out: Linked service examples provide more technique context than category data alone.
Consider: Smaller review base makes comparisons less robust.
Current-detail verification links

This earlier comparison predates GoNearMe’s expanded per-claim citation format. Confirm time-sensitive details directly before visiting.

  • Directions — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.
  • Website — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.

9Simply Unique Nails

Gel pedicure in the Mission area
365 Valencia St, San Francisco, CA 94103, United States
Results4.6 rating across 176 reviewsExpertiseGel pedicure specifically mentioned

Simply Unique Nails is described in linked evidence as offering a notably friendly gel pedicure experience, while its supplied listing shows a 4.6 rating from 176 reviews. Its hours include evenings on most weekdays. Pricing, cleanliness practices, and booking practicality need direct confirmation.

Why it stands out: A documented gel-pedicure reference helps narrow service fit.
Consider: Review signal is lower than several nearby alternatives.
Current-detail verification links

This earlier comparison predates GoNearMe’s expanded per-claim citation format. Confirm time-sensitive details directly before visiting.

  • Directions — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.
  • Website — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.
  • Book — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.

10Rosy Heels Nails & Spa

Combined nail and spa services
180 7th St, San Francisco, CA 94103, United States
Results4.7 rating across 91 reviewsExpertiseNail, facial, and spa categories listed

Rosy Heels Nails & Spa combines nail, facial spa, and spa categories with a 4.7 rating from 91 reviews. Linked evidence confirms booking contact and highlights chrome and pearl nails. Visitors seeking broader beauty services should still confirm exact treatment, pricing, timing, and availability.

Why it stands out: Broader listed service categories suit visitors combining beauty appointments.
Consider: Smaller review base and limited service detail supplied.
Current-detail verification links

This earlier comparison predates GoNearMe’s expanded per-claim citation format. Confirm time-sensitive details directly before visiting.

  • Directions — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.
  • Website — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.
  • Book — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.

Ranks 11–20

11

Me Too Nail Studio

Downtown convenience · Market Street location and a perfect rating, though service pricing and booking details are not supplied.

Open in Maps
12

Nail Dar

High-rated neighborhood choice · Perfect rating with 80 reviews; compare service fit and appointment logistics before booking.

Open in Maps
13

Sisters & Beauty

Strong review signal · Perfect rating across 105 reviews, but supplied evidence does not document prices or specific techniques.

Open in Maps
14

Nailey Bar

Polk Street option · A well-reviewed Polk Street salon with a 4.8 rating and 83 reviews.

Open in Maps
15

The Avenues Spa

Spa-oriented visit · Combines nail salon and day spa categories, with a more moderate 4.5 rating.

Open in Maps
16

Ritual Nail Bar

Divisadero choice · Divisadero nail bar with 100 reviews; supplied facts do not clarify pricing or booking.

Open in Maps
17

Mani Pedi Spa

Broader spa services · Offers nail, spa, and waxing categories, supported by 248 reviews and a 4.3 rating.

Open in Maps
18

Tracy’sNailsPRO

Market Street alternative · Perfect rating with 76 reviews and a Market Street location; service details remain limited.

Open in Maps
19

SF Nail Spa

Noriega Street option · A 4.7-rated neighborhood salon with 95 reviews and a Noriega Street address.

Open in Maps
20

Glitz N Glam Nail & Lash Spa

Nails and lashes · Offers nail and lash services, but its 4.2 rating is lower than nearby alternatives.

Open in Maps
Show 21 more local optionsAdditional qualified places · tap to expand+
21. Sydney Nail SpaNail salonMaps
22. Mani-Pedi SFNail salonMaps
23. Nail Art SFNail salonMaps
24. Shade Nail SpaNail salonMaps
25. Miracle SpaNail salonMaps
26. Relax NailsNail salonMaps
27. Sarah nails spaNail salonMaps
28. Silk Nails SpaNail salonMaps
29. T’s Nail & Lash SpaNail salonMaps
30. Castro Nail SalonNail salonMaps
31. Green Spa & NailNail salonMaps
32. Sensi Luxury Nails & SpaNail salonMaps
33. City Famous Nail SpaNail salonMaps
34. Lily Nails SpaNail salonMaps
35. Aroma Nail SalonNail salonMaps
36. My NailsNail salonMaps
37. Pearly NailsNail salonMaps
38. Aquatica NailsNail salonMaps
39. AM Nail StudioNail salonMaps
40. The Nail RoomNail salonMaps
41. Nali Nails & SpaNail salonMaps

Frequently asked questions

Can I confirm a same-day nail appointment from this list?

No. The supplied facts show regular opening hours, and some businesses provide booking links or phone booking. They do not show live appointment inventory, so contact the salon or use its booking system to confirm a same-day slot.

Which salons make pricing easiest to understand?

Look at Me publishes Russian gel hard gel manicure pricing of $90–$140. Nail It is described as showing the booking price, but no amount is supplied. For the other listed salons, ask about the exact service, add-ons, removal, and gratuity before booking.

Which options have documented Russian manicure expertise?

Russian manicure expertise is specifically documented for Look at Me, Zorina Nail Studio, and Nail It. Zorina also describes precision manicure work and lasting results. If you need a different technique, confirm the requested service and provider experience directly.

Google Maps ratings and review counts are shown for context and may change. Open Maps to confirm current photos, hours, directions and details. Standout visuals are original editorial illustrations, not venue photos.