GoNearMe

Nail Salon Near Me in New York City: 50 Standouts for Expertise, Comfort & Care

Searching for nail salon near me in New York City? Compare results, hygiene, expertise, price and availability. We reviewed 50 and feature 20 first.

Updated September 5, 202650 options listed · 20 featured
Nail Salon in New York City — editorial city cover
An original editorial view of beauty & wellness in New York City.
The short answer

Searching for Nail Salon near me in New York City? For strong public results signals, start with Nails & Spa Salon Midtown, NYC or 109 Nails, both supported by substantial review volume and high ratings. Art Up Nail Studio NYC has the clearest documented Japanese-product focus, while 109 Nails has a cited $28 gel manicure and no-appointment service. Hours are broad across most options, but Sunday closures affect Nail WAH.

CHOOSE BY NEED

What are you looking for?

Choose by need or distance.

Nearest to me

See the best nearby match

Share your location to sort the featured places by straight-line distance. Your location stays in this browser and is not saved.

Prefer not to share location? Choose a starting point
SEE THE PLACES

Three standout options

Nails & Spa Salon Midtown, NYC editorial mood illustration for New York City
Nails & Spa Salon Midtown, NYCEditorial illustration — not a venue photo
Polished NYC editorial mood illustration for New York City
Polished NYCEditorial illustration — not a venue photo
RUSSIAN MANICURE | Nail studio editorial mood illustration for New York City
RUSSIAN MANICURE | Nail studioEditorial illustration — not a venue photo
SERVICE-SPECIFIC COMPARISON

Choose by more than stars

Ratings provide context. The ranking also compares the decisions that matter for nail salons.

Resultsrecurring service-satisfaction signals
Cleanlinessrecurring public cleanliness signals, not an inspection
Expertisedocumented fit for the requested service
Price claritytransparent cost and upselling risk
Availabilitybooking and cancellation practicality
Comfortprivacy, communication and traveler fit

Compare the top 10

Compare the best-supported service details, then open a place for the full trade-offs.

#PlaceBest forResultsExpertisePrice clarityGoogle rating
1Nails & Spa Salon Midtown, NYCHigh-volume Midtown choice4.7 rating across 1,515 reviewsNail salon classification only—4.7 (1,515)
2Polished NYCFiDi group appointments4.9 rating across 382 reviewsMani-pedi experience documentedand feel healthy.4.9 (382)
3RUSSIAN MANICURE | Nail studioRussian manicure focus4.9 rating across 430 reviewsRussian manicure focus documented—4.9 (430)
4Panda Nails | 8th Ave, ChelseaChelsea popular-hours option4.8 rating across 912 reviewsNail salon classification only—4.8 (912)
5Lavender Spa and NailGel manicure shoppers4.7 rating across 511 reviewsGel manicure products documentedExact gel pricing not supplied4.7 (511)
6Art Up Nail Studio NYCJapanese nail-care products4.8 rating across 381 reviewsJapanese products and advanced nail art—4.8 (381)
7109 NailsPrice-conscious gel appointments4.7 rating across 1,344 reviewsGel manicure service documented$28 gel manicure cited4.7 (1,344)
8Aya Nail Studio – FlatironFlatiron appointment planning4.8 rating across 482 reviewsNail salon classification only—4.8 (482)
9Ocean Blue Nail and SpaChelsea spa-style flexibility4.8 rating across 831 reviewsTop-quality nail care claimedSpecial discounts mentioned, terms unclear4.8 (831)
10Nail WAHMidtown scheduled visits4.7 rating across 190 reviewsNew techniques mentioned publicly—4.7 (190)

Top 10 explained

1Nails & Spa Salon Midtown, NYC

High-volume Midtown choice
44 W 55th St, New York, NY 10019
Results4.7 rating across 1,515 reviewsExpertiseNail salon classification only

Nails & Spa Salon Midtown, NYC combines a 4.7 rating with 1,515 reviews and daily 9 AM–8:30 PM hours. That makes it a practical Midtown option when you value substantial public feedback and scheduling flexibility.

Why it stands out: Large review volume gives the strongest recurring satisfaction signal in this group.
Consider: No service description, pricing, or specific cleanliness evidence is supplied.
Current-detail verification links

This earlier comparison predates GoNearMe’s expanded per-claim citation format. Confirm time-sensitive details directly before visiting.

  • Directions — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.
  • Website — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.

2Polished NYC

FiDi group appointments
108 Greenwich St 5th Floor, New York, NY 10006
Results4.9 rating across 382 reviewsExpertiseMani-pedi experience documentedPrice clarityand feel healthy.

Polished NYC is rated 4.9 from 382 reviews, with weekday hours beginning at 9:30 AM and a snippet describing mani-pedi experiences for teams. It may suit coordinated visits, though the supplied facts do not establish pricing or specific service techniques.

Why it stands out: Team mani-pedi experience is specifically documented in matching evidence.
Consider: Pricing, cleanliness signals, and individual specialist expertise remain unclear.
Current-detail verification links

This earlier comparison predates GoNearMe’s expanded per-claim citation format. Confirm time-sensitive details directly before visiting.

  • Directions — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.
  • Website — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.
  • Book — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.

3RUSSIAN MANICURE | Nail studio

Russian manicure focus
40 W 38th St Fl 5, New York, NY 10018
Results4.9 rating across 430 reviewsExpertiseRussian manicure focus documented

RUSSIAN MANICURE | Nail studio has a 4.9 rating from 430 reviews and operates daily from 10 AM to 8 PM. Its name documents a Russian manicure focus, but supplied evidence does not provide prices, cleanliness details, or booking terms.

Why it stands out: The business identity directly documents the requested manicure specialization.
Consider: Confirm service scope, cost, and appointment availability before visiting.
Current-detail verification links

This earlier comparison predates GoNearMe’s expanded per-claim citation format. Confirm time-sensitive details directly before visiting.

  • Directions — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.
  • Website — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.
  • Book — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.

4Panda Nails | 8th Ave, Chelsea

Chelsea popular-hours option
224 8th Ave Store #3, New York, NY 10011, United States
Results4.8 rating across 912 reviewsExpertiseNail salon classification only

Panda Nails | 8th Ave, Chelsea offers a 4.8 rating from 912 reviews and consistent 10:30 AM–8:30 PM hours every day. It is a strong neighborhood convenience pick, although the supplied evidence does not clarify service specialization, prices, or cleanliness practices.

Why it stands out: High review volume and consistent daily hours support practical choice-making.
Consider: No matching snippet documents techniques, prices, or cleanliness signals.
Current-detail verification links

This earlier comparison predates GoNearMe’s expanded per-claim citation format. Confirm time-sensitive details directly before visiting.

  • Directions — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.
  • Website — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.
  • Book — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.

5Lavender Spa and Nail

Gel manicure shoppers
3 E 36th St Ground Floor, New York, NY 10016
Results4.7 rating across 511 reviewsExpertiseGel manicure products documentedPrice clarityExact gel pricing not supplied

Lavender Spa and Nail pairs a 4.7 rating with 511 reviews and daily 10 AM–8 PM hours. A matching snippet specifically discusses gel manicures using top-of-the-line UV gel products, making it relevant for gel-focused visitors without establishing final costs.

Why it stands out: Matching evidence specifically describes gel manicure product positioning.
Consider: The supplied evidence does not verify exact prices or cleanliness conditions.
Current-detail verification links

This earlier comparison predates GoNearMe’s expanded per-claim citation format. Confirm time-sensitive details directly before visiting.

  • Directions — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.
  • Website — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.
  • Book — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.

6Art Up Nail Studio NYC

Japanese nail-care products
222 E 34th St Studio 24, New York, NY 10016
Results4.8 rating across 381 reviewsExpertiseJapanese products and advanced nail art

Art Up Nail Studio NYC is rated 4.8 from 381 reviews and open daily 9 AM–7 PM. Its own matching snippet promotes Japanese nail products, healthier-nail positioning, gel services, and 3D nail art, providing unusually specific expertise signals.

Why it stands out: Japanese products, gel work, and 3D art are all documented.
Consider: The evidence does not establish prices, booking rules, or inspected cleanliness.
Current-detail verification links

This earlier comparison predates GoNearMe’s expanded per-claim citation format. Confirm time-sensitive details directly before visiting.

  • Directions — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.
  • Website — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.
  • Book — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.

7109 Nails

Price-conscious gel appointments
99 Clinton St Frnt 1, New York, NY 10002
Results4.7 rating across 1,344 reviewsExpertiseGel manicure service documentedPrice clarity$28 gel manicure cited

109 Nails has a 4.7 rating across 1,344 reviews. A matching snippet cites $28 gel manicures and quick no-appointment service, giving visitors clearer cost and walk-in expectations than most listed salons, while prices and availability should still be confirmed directly.

Why it stands out: A cited gel price and no-appointment claim improve practical transparency.
Consider: The price and walk-in evidence comes from a matching third-party snippet.
Current-detail verification links

This earlier comparison predates GoNearMe’s expanded per-claim citation format. Confirm time-sensitive details directly before visiting.

  • Directions — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.
  • Website — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.

8Aya Nail Studio – Flatiron

Flatiron appointment planning
17 W 24th St ground floor, New York, NY 10010
Results4.8 rating across 482 reviewsCleanlinessBrand-new equipment mentioned publiclyExpertiseNail salon classification only

Aya Nail Studio – Flatiron has a 4.8 rating from 482 reviews and daily 10 AM–8 PM hours. Matching booking evidence provides an appointment route, while local-listing evidence mentions brand-new equipment and a professional, peaceful experience without confirming inspection standards.

Why it stands out: Booking access and matching comfort-oriented evidence support planned visits.
Consider: Equipment and atmosphere claims are public descriptions, not independent inspections.
Current-detail verification links

This earlier comparison predates GoNearMe’s expanded per-claim citation format. Confirm time-sensitive details directly before visiting.

  • Directions — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.
  • Website — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.
  • Book — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.

9Ocean Blue Nail and Spa

Chelsea spa-style flexibility
140 W 19th St Ground Floor, New York, NY 10011
Results4.8 rating across 831 reviewsExpertiseTop-quality nail care claimedPrice claritySpecial discounts mentioned, terms unclear

Ocean Blue Nail and Spa is rated 4.8 from 831 reviews, opens as early as 9:30 AM on several days, and lists online booking evidence. Its matching site describes top-quality nail care and special discounts, but exact discount terms and prices are not supplied.

Why it stands out: Strong review volume, broad hours, and booking evidence aid flexible planning.
Consider: Discount details and final service costs should be confirmed before booking.
Current-detail verification links

This earlier comparison predates GoNearMe’s expanded per-claim citation format. Confirm time-sensitive details directly before visiting.

  • Directions — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.
  • Website — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.
  • Book — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.

10Nail WAH

Midtown scheduled visits
165 W 48th St 2nd Floor, New York, NY 10036
Results4.7 rating across 190 reviewsExpertiseNew techniques mentioned publicly

Nail WAH has a 4.7 rating from 190 reviews and weekday hours extending to 8 PM. Matching evidence points to online scheduling and notes new techniques delivering results, but Sunday is closed and the supplied facts do not clarify prices or cleanliness.

Why it stands out: Online scheduling and technique-focused evidence support advance planning.
Consider: Sunday closure and limited review volume may reduce flexibility.
Current-detail verification links

This earlier comparison predates GoNearMe’s expanded per-claim citation format. Confirm time-sensitive details directly before visiting.

  • Directions — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.
  • Website — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.
  • Book — use this link to confirm current branch details, hours, services, prices or availability as applicable.

Ranks 11–20

11

Gorgeous Gorgona

High-review Midtown alternative · Gorgeous Gorgona pairs a 4.8 rating with 1,330 reviews at a central Midtown address.

Open in Maps
12

Glowly

FiDi beauty add-on · Glowly offers a 4.7 rating from 472 reviews and is also categorized as an eyebrow bar.

Open in Maps
13

One L Professional

Top-rated Maiden Lane option · One L Professional has a 4.9 rating across 361 reviews in the Financial District.

Open in Maps
14

LOVE YOU NAIL SALON

Popular Garment District pick · LOVE YOU NAIL SALON records a 4.9 rating from 552 reviews near West 37th Street.

Open in Maps
15

Sugar Plum | Japanese Nail Atelier

Highest-rated boutique signal · Sugar Plum | Japanese Nail Atelier has a perfect 5 rating across 174 reviews.

Open in Maps
16

Jade Nails Spa 2

Upper West Side choice · Jade Nails Spa 2 offers a 4.9 rating from 475 reviews on West 76th Street.

Open in Maps
17

Nail Lab & Spa

East Village spa option · Nail Lab & Spa has a 4.7 rating from 443 reviews near St Marks Place.

Open in Maps
18

Jelly Nail SPA NYC

Koreatown-area favorite · Jelly Nail SPA NYC records a 4.9 rating across 267 reviews near West 32nd Street.

Open in Maps
19

Nails Lashes NYC – Russian Manicure Manhattan

Russian manicure alternative · Nails Lashes NYC has a 4.9 rating from 358 reviews and explicitly names Russian manicure.

Open in Maps
20

Majesty’s Pleasure

Social spa atmosphere · Majesty’s Pleasure combines a 4.6 rating from 422 reviews with bar and boutique categories.

Open in Maps
Show 30 more local optionsAdditional qualified places · tap to expand+
21. QQ Nails & SpaNail salonMaps
22. Mani Muse – Russian ManicureNail salonMaps
23. NAIL FAIRY BEAUTY STUDIONail salonMaps
24. WOO Nail & EyelashNail salonMaps
25. SNKRBAEARTNail salonMaps
26. ELF Nails Lab NYCNail salonMaps
27. Mars NailsNail salonMaps
28. RUSSIAN MANICURE CELEBRITY NAILSNail salonMaps
29. Artonus NailsroomNail salonMaps
30. Hue Nail ClubNail salonMaps
31. Manhattan Nails SalonNail salonMaps
32. Nails Spa & BeyondNail salonMaps
33. Peach Bling | Japanese Nail AtelierNail salonMaps
34. NY STUDIO ATELIERNail salonMaps
35. Gilded RitualNail salonMaps
36. Elite Nails SpaNail salonMaps
37. Say-It NailsNail salonMaps
38. Tomy Rivero Beauty Lab Nail Salon and SpaNail salonMaps
39. Mega | Japanese Nail &SpaNail salonMaps
40. Non-No Nail SalonNail salonMaps
41. Say-It Nails 2 – DowntownNail salonMaps
42. Gold Room NailsNail salonMaps
43. Golden House Nail SpaNail salonMaps
44. 10 Piece NailsNail salonMaps
45. Your Highness NailsNail salonMaps
46. Dazzle nail & Spa – NYCNail salonMaps
47. One Nail StudioNail salonMaps
48. Tao Nail StudioNail salonMaps
49. Peony BeautyNail salonMaps
50. Sunshine Nails & SpaNail salonMaps

Frequently asked questions

Which salon has the clearest price information?

109 Nails is the clearest option in the supplied evidence because a matching snippet cites $28 gel manicures and quick no-appointment service. Confirm that price, inclusions, add-ons, and current walk-in availability directly before committing.

Which choices have the strongest documented specialty signals?

Art Up Nail Studio NYC documents Japanese nail products, gel services, and 3D nail art. RUSSIAN MANICURE | Nail studio explicitly identifies its manicure focus, while Lavender Spa and Nail has matching evidence about gel manicure products.

What should I confirm before booking?

Ask about the exact service, total cost, add-ons, technician availability, cancellation terms, and expected duration. If you have personal skin, nail, or allergy concerns, explain them directly to the salon and confirm whether the requested service is appropriate.

Google Maps ratings and review counts are shown for context and may change. Open Maps to confirm current photos, hours, directions and details. Standout visuals are original editorial illustrations, not venue photos.